WASHINGTON, D.C. – This past weekend, U.S. Senator Rob Portman (R-OH) delivered remarks at his reception to congratulate the Class of 2019 Service Academy nominees and their families.  He also thanked the Adjutant General of Ohio, Major General Harris, for hosting the ceremony at the Ohio National Guard Headquarters, as well as the Service Academy Review Board members who volunteered time and energy to assist in selecting the very best nominees. This year’s Northwest Ohio nominees are from Auglaize, Fulton, Hancock, Lucas, Seneca, Van Wert, Wood, and Wyandot counties.

“Our nominees are among the best and the brightest from Ohio, and I would be proud to have them serve our country in our Armed Forces. This annual reception is one of my favorite days of the year, and I was pleased to be able to congratulate them,” Portman said. “The distinguished members of the Review Board helped me and our office guarantee that young individuals like the ones we selected this year have a chance to get into one of the service academies, and I am grateful for their dedication to continuing Ohio’s strong tradition of high acceptance rates.

Pictured from Left to Right:  Jake Stucker, Christian Lee, Chelsea Taylor, Senator Rob Portman, Brendon Johns, Major General John Harris, Marcus Doore, Courtney Moreland, Gavin Rinto, Kailyn Grant

* Jake Stucker, Bowling Green, Ohio; Nominated to the Air Force Academy

* Christian Lee, Findlay, Ohio; Nominated to West Point

* Chelsea Taylor, Van Wert, Ohio; Nominated to the Air Force Academy

* Brendon Johns, Archbold, Ohio; Nominated to West Point

* Marcus Doore, Perrysburg, Ohio; Nominated to the Naval Academy

* Courtney Moreland, Toledo, Ohio; Nominated to the Air Force Academy

* Gavin Rinto, Monclova, Ohio; Nominated to West Point

* Kailyn Grant, Northwood, Ohio; Nominated to the Naval Academy 

Not Pictured:

*Benjamin Anderson, Findlay, Ohio; Nominated to the Naval Academy

*Austin Birkemeier, Wapakoneta, Ohio; Nominated to the Merchant Marine Academy

*Rosalie D’Onofrio, Sylvania, Ohio; Nominated to the Naval Academy

*Andrew Faber, New Riegel, Ohio; Nominated to the Naval Academy

*Annika Gerlach, Nevada, Ohio; Nominated to West Point

*Robert Lawson, Toledo, Ohio; Nominated to the Air Force Academy 

###