Portman Congratulates Northeast Ohio Service Academy Nominees & Families

February 11, 2019 | Press Releases

WASHINGTON, D.C. – This past weekend, U.S. Senator Rob Portman (R-OH) delivered remarks at his reception to congratulate the Class of 2019 Service Academy nominees and their families.  He also thanked the Adjutant General of Ohio, Major General Harris, for hosting the ceremony at the Ohio National Guard Headquarters, as well as the Service Academy Review Board members who volunteered time and energy to assist in selecting the very best nominees. This year’s Northeast Ohio nominees are from Carroll, Columbiana, Coshocton, Mahoning, Summit, Trumbull, Tuscarawas, and Wayne counties.

“Our nominees are among the best and the brightest from Ohio, and I would be proud to have them serve our country in our Armed Forces. This annual reception is one of my favorite days of the year, and I was pleased to be able to congratulate them,” Portman said. “The distinguished members of the Review Board helped me and our office guarantee that young individuals like the ones we selected this year have a chance to get into one of the service academies, and I am grateful for their dedication to continuing Ohio’s strong tradition of high acceptance rates.”

 

Pictured from Left to Right:  James Burley-Jackson, Daniel Anand, Jackson Corbisello, Senator Rob Portman, Alexander Liesen, Major General John Harris, Isabella Berrodin, Delaney Pollak, James McLaurin

* James Burley-Jackson, Campbell, Ohio; Nominated to the Naval Academy & Merchant Marine Academy

* Daniel Anand, Akron, Ohio; Nominated to the Air Force Academy

* Jackson Corbisello, Salem, Ohio; Nominated to the Naval Academy

* Alexander Liesen, Hudson, Ohio; Nominated to West Point

* Isabella Berrodin, Akron, Ohio; Nominated to the Naval Academy

*Delaney Pollak, Boardman, Ohio; Nominated to the Air Force Academy

*James McLaurin, West Salem, Ohio; Nominated to the Air Force Academy 

Not Pictured:

*Andrew Addy, Hubbard, Ohio; Nominated to West Point

*Anna Hercules, New Franklin, Ohio; Nominated to the Merchant Marine Academy

*Alex Kimble, Minerva, Ohio; Nominated to West Point

*Sawyer Neal, Coshocton, Ohio; Nominated to the Naval Academy

*Sage Peters, Uhrichsville, Ohio; Nominated to West Point

*Jerrod Willoughby, Strasburg, Ohio; Nominated to the Air Force Academy

###