Portman Congratulates Northeast Ohio Service Academy Nominees & Families

February 11, 2019 | Press Releases

WASHINGTON, D.C. – This past weekend, U.S. Senator Rob Portman (R-OH) delivered remarks at his reception to congratulate the Class of 2019 Service Academy nominees and their families.  He also thanked the Adjutant General of Ohio, Major General Harris, for hosting the ceremony at the Ohio National Guard Headquarters, as well as the Service Academy Review Board members who volunteered time and energy to assist in selecting the very best nominees. This year’s Northeast Ohio nominees are from Ashland, Ashtabula, Cuyahoga, Medina, and Portage counties.

“Our nominees are among the best and the brightest from Ohio, and I would be proud to have them serve our country in our Armed Forces. This annual reception is one of my favorite days of the year, and I was pleased to be able to congratulate them,” Portman said. “The distinguished members of the Review Board helped me and our office guarantee that young individuals like the ones we selected this year have a chance to get into one of the service academies, and I am grateful for their dedication to continuing Ohio’s strong tradition of high acceptance rates.”  

Pictured from Left to Right:  Zachary Ridler, Dominique Zimon, Eli Goldman, Marlena Noeth, Michael Castellanos, Senator Rob Portman, Michael Larsen, Khadazia Conner, John Paul Chalhoub, Major General John Harris, Max Lapuh, Gage Adkins, Graham Aldredge

* Zachary Ridler, Medina, Ohio; Nominated to the Naval Academy

* Dominique Zimon, Independence, Ohio; Nominated to the Air Force Academy & Merchant Marine Academy

* Eli Goldman, Beachwood, Ohio; Nominated to West Point

* Marlena Noeth, Cleveland, Ohio; Nominated to the Naval Academy

* Michael Castellanos, Shaker Heights, Ohio; Nominated to the Naval Academy

* Michael Larsen, Rocky River, Ohio; Nominated to West Point

* Khadazia Conner, Cleveland Heights, Ohio; Nominated to the Air Force Academy

* John Paul Chalhoub, Highland Heights, Ohio; Nominated to the Naval Academy

* Max Lapuh, Cleveland, Ohio; Nominated to the Naval Academy

*Gage Adkins, Ashland, Ohio; Nominated to West Point

*Graham Aldredge, Aurora, Ohio; Nominated to West Point 

Not Pictured:

*Joshua Leggett, Conneaut, Ohio; Nominated to the Naval Academy

*Colin Murral, Brunswick, Ohio; Nominated to the Merchant Marine Academy

*Andrew Vance, North Royalton, Ohio; Nominated to the Naval Academy

###